Phone: 253-351-9095
LOCAL 286
Providing Operators the Training They Need!

Training Coordinator
Christian Dube

The Hidden Careers of Stationary Engineering

Stationary Engineers are needed wherever boilers, diesel engines and electric motors, refrigeration, generators, pumps, operational systems and compressors are used in a fixed location - hence the term stationary.

Stationary Engineers, sometimes referred to as Operating Engineers, Building Engineers, Steam Engineers, Maintenance Engineers, HVAC Mechanics, etc., can learn their job skills through years of work experience without graduating from a formal apprenticeship program.

A better way to learn and earn the above skills is through one of our exceptional Apprenticeship programs.

Stationary Engineers (a four-year program) acquire their skills through a formal Washington State approved apprenticeship program. While working with journey-level engineers for the on-the-job training component apprentices must also complete their classroom obligations. Stationary Engineers work in hospitals, hotels, high-rise buildings, breweries, and bakeries, etc.

Along with the traditional boiler and refrigeration operation training and licensing, apprentices also learn about direct digital controls and many other building and manufacturing systems.

We have two other apprenticeship programs that complement our Stationary Engineer program. They are Facilities Maintenance Mechanics and Warehouseman.

Our second program and the first one in the State of Washington, and our most active program serving fifty apprentices, is called Facilities Custodial Services Technician apprenticeship program. A Facilities Custodial Services Technician usually works in, but not exclusively, public school settings. In this two-year program, an apprentice learns limited building maintenance, facilities operation, care, and cleaning. Apprentices work with journey-level technicians for their on-the-job training component and must complete their classroom obligations.

In addition, we also offer a two-year Gardener Maintenance Specialist apprenticeship program.

We also provide journey-level training classes so that everyone can broaden their skills and become more valuable to themselves and their employer.

For more specific information about any or all of our programs,
please feel free to call 253-351-0184.
Office hours are
8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Friday.
Email address: aprnyes@comcast.net


Feb 26, 2019

RENTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE      

Call (425) 235-2352 for more information and registration.

Boiler Operator Licensing 3 & 4         Jackson

Sat                  8:00am to 4:30pm                 8 cr

Start 04/16/19                               End 06/22/19

Boiler Operator Refresher                    Chapin

Sat                 10:00am to 6:30pm              8 hrs

Start 05/18/19                               End 05/18/19

Introduction to Welding                         Stuart                       

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr                       

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Intermediate Welding                             Stuart

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr                      

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Advanced Welding                                 Stuart

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Basic Elect (P&M Maintenance Electrical 1)

                                                            Meakin

MW               6:00pm to 10:00pm                8 cr

Start 04/03/19                               End 06/17/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect II

                                                            Meakin

TTH               6:00pm to 10:00pm                8 cr           

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/11/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect III               Walter

Sat                  7:30am to 2:00pm                 7 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect IV               Walter

Sat                  7:30am to 2:00pm                 6 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic HVAC & Refrigeration Electrical

Schematics                                       Al-Kinani           

Sat                 8:00am to 12:00pm                4 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

BATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Operating Engineer Class Refresher Grade

I,II,III,IV

Sat                  8:00am to 4:30pm               8 hrs

Start 04/13/19                               End 04/13/19

Start 05/11/19                               End 05/11/19

Operating Engineer Class I & II

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm                 6 cr

Start 05/04/19                               End 07/27/19

Operating Engineer Class Grade 3 & 4

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm                 6 cr

Start 05/11/19                               End 08/03/19

Sustainable Custodial Housekeeping

Sat                  8:00am to 3:30pm             70 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic Computer Skills

Sat                  8:00am to 1:00pm             20 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 04/27/19

HVAC, Basic 1

Sat                  8:30am to 3:00pm             60 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic Electricity

Sat                  8:00am to 1:00pm             40 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/01/19

Basic Welding

Sat                  8:00am to 2:30pm             30 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 05/04/19

Business Negotiation & Collaboration (online)

Arranged Days/Times

Start 04/01/19

Introduction to Leadership Skills & Ethics

(online)

Arranged days/Times

Start 04/01/19

RCW/WAC and Theory

T,TH               5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/30/19                               End 05/07/19

BATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE

CONTINUED

Electrical Trainee Classroom Part 1

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/02/19                               End 04/09/19

Electrical Trainee Classroom Part 2

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/16/19                               End 04/23/19

RCW/WAC and Theory

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/30/19                               End 05/07/19

CLOVER PARK TECHNICAL COLLEGE

NEC Update for Trainees & Journeyman

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm               8 hrs

Start 04/20/19                               End 04/20/19

Washington RCW/WAC Review for Trainees

& Journeyman

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm               8 hrs

Start 03/09/19                               End 03/09/19

Start 06/08/19                               End 06/08/19

Leadership online

Arranged dates

3/13/2019

4/13/2019

Leadership Self paced

Open Enrollment

WWW.IUOE286.org

RENTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE      

Call (425) 235-2352 for more information and registration.

Boiler Operator Licensing 3 & 4         Jackson

Sat                  8:00am to 4:30pm                 8 cr

Start 04/16/19                               End 06/22/19

Boiler Operator Refresher                    Chapin

Sat                 10:00am to 6:30pm              8 hrs

Start 05/18/19                               End 05/18/19

Introduction to Welding                         Stuart                       

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr                       

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Intermediate Welding                             Stuart

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr                       

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Advanced Welding                                 Stuart

TTH                5:30pm to 9:30pm                 4 cr

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/20/19

Basic Elect (P&M Maintenance Electrical 1)

                                                            Meakin

MW               6:00pm to 10:00pm                8 cr

Start 04/03/19                               End 06/17/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect II

                                                            Meakin

TTH               6:00pm to 10:00pm                8 cr           

Start 04/02/19                               End 06/11/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect III               Walter

Sat                  7:30am to 2:00pm                 7 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

P&M Maintenance – Elect IV               Walter

Sat                  7:30am to 2:00pm                 6 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic HVAC & Refrigeration Electrical

Schematics                                       Al-Kinani           

Sat                 8:00am to 12:00pm                4 cr

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

BATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Operating Engineer Class Refresher Grade

I,II,III,IV

Sat                  8:00am to 4:30pm               8 hrs

Start 04/13/19                               End 04/13/19

Start 05/11/19                               End 05/11/19

Operating Engineer Class I & II

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm                 6 cr

Start 05/04/19                               End 07/27/19

Operating Engineer Class Grade 3 & 4

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm                 6 cr

Start 05/11/19                               End 08/03/19

Sustainable Custodial Housekeeping

Sat                  8:00am to 3:30pm             70 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic Computer Skills

Sat                  8:00am to 1:00pm             20 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 04/27/19

HVAC, Basic 1

Sat                  8:30am to 3:00pm             60 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/15/19

Basic Electricity

Sat                  8:00am to 1:00pm             40 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 06/01/19

Basic Welding

Sat                  8:00am to 2:30pm             30 hrs

Start 04/06/19                               End 05/04/19

Business Negotiation & Collaboration (online)

Arranged Days/Times

Start 04/01/19

Introduction to Leadership Skills & Ethics

(online)

Arranged days/Times

Start 04/01/19

RCW/WAC and Theory

T,TH               5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/30/19                               End 05/07/19

BATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE

CONTINUED

Electrical Trainee Classroom Part 1

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/02/19                               End 04/09/19

Electrical Trainee Classroom Part 2

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/16/19                               End 04/23/19

RCW/WAC and Theory

T/TH              5:30pm to 9:30pm             12 hrs

Start 04/30/19                               End 05/07/19

CLOVER PARK TECHNICAL COLLEGE

NEC Update for Trainees & Journeyman

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm               8 hrs

Start 04/20/19                               End 04/20/19

Washington RCW/WAC Review for Trainees

& Journeyman

Sat                  8:00am to 4:00pm               8 hrs

Start 03/09/19                               End 03/09/19

Start 06/08/19                               End 06/08/19

Leadership online

Arranged dates

3/13/2019

4/13/2019

Leadership Self paced

Open Enrollment

WWW.IUOE286.org


Download: Apprenticeship Classes website spring 2019.doc

Oct 07, 2005

LAKE WASHINGTON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

http://www.lwtech.edu/

 

RENTON TECHNICAL COLLEGE

http://www.rtc.edu/

 

BATES TECHNICAL COLLEGE

http://www.bates.ctc.edu/classschedule/

 

CLOVER PARK TECHNICAL COLLEGE

http://www.cptc.edu/index.php/programs/catalog

 

SOUTH SEATTLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

http://southseattle.edu/programs/promain.htm


Oct 29, 2005

Download: Pre-Authorization Form.doc

Dec 09, 2013



Page Last Updated: Feb 26, 2019 (10:36:00)
-
Contact Info
IUOE Local 286
18 E Street SW
Auburn, WA 98001
  253-351-9095

Top of Page image
Powered By UnionActive - Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved.